| |
|
|
By Anne Harvester [ 12/10/2009 ] Publishing Free Articles Zone articles is subject to our Publisher's Terms Of Service |
|
You may have heard of a product called bulk shea butter used in cosmetics or skin care products. Raw shea butter comes from nuts that grow on the Karite tree, which is known by the Latin botanical name of Vitellaria paradoxa, and is native to the savannah belt of Africa. A long-lived tree, it is quite late in reaching maturity; it only comes into full nut production by the time the tree reaches 50 years old, and can continue on for several hundreds of years after this. Bulk organic shea butter is used in a wide variety of products and for many purposes.
Bulk shea butter is a natural fat, and thus it is often used in cosmetics and skin care products where a moisturizing element is needed. Raw shea butter may help with burns, rashes, acne, very dry skin, skin discolorations, chapped lips, and may also help to fade scars. It may also provide a very low level of sun protection. According to a report in the May 1979 issue of J Clin Pharmacol,people in Nigeria have used bulk shea butter as a nasal decongestant, because the butter helps to moisturize the skin, and it loosens swollen skin around the nose, making it easier to breathe. One of the benefits of using bulk organic shea butter in skin preparations is that the bulk shea butter is quickly absorbed into the skin, and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily. One of the downsides to using bulk shea butter is that, to many people, it has an unpleasant odor. However, once it is absorbed into the skin the odor disappears, and it is quickly absorbed.
You may also find raw shea butter in hair care products. Shampoos and conditioners sometimes feature raw shea butter as an ingredient that is used to moisturize dry hair. Hair that is well moisturized is less likely to break, and more likely to be soft.
Soap companies also sometimes include bulk organic shea butter in their soap products. The use of the bulk organic shea butter is to add a needed moisturizer to the bars of soap, and thus it helps to leave the skin soft after use.
You can not only purchase products that use shea butter as an ingredient, but you can also find bulk organic shea butter sold in various sized containers for your use. It is available in large buckets for those who are manufacturers of products that use the butter as an ingredient. Certified organic and kosher varieties of shea butter are also available from online merchants.
About the author:
Anne Harvester writes about-- bulk shea butter Use
Article Source: http://www.Free-Articles-Zone.com