| |
|
|
By PRASHANTKUMAR KUDLI SHRINIVAS [ 22/11/2008 ] Publishing Free Articles Zone articles is subject to our Publisher's Terms Of Service |
|
Myrrh oil and its chemical composition
By Prshantkumar Kudli Shrinivas
Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family.
Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3 - 5 % oil.
It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia and Yemen.
When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish, brown lumps from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun worshipping ritual . It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers used Myrrh oil to stop bleeding wounds.
Myrrh oil is non irritant and non sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti catarrhal, anti inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative,digestive, pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.
Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids.
It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot.
Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.
Myrrh oil blends particularly well with benzoin, frankincense, lavender, sandalwood and clove.
The oil has a dry, warm, sweet, balsam, amber, spicy, toffee odour.
It is used up to 8 % in the fragrance concentrates and 15 ppm in the flavor formulations.
There are more than 100 chemical entities reported in the Myrrh oil.
The major ones [ in %] analyzed by head space are as follows;
Methyl isobutyl ketone - 1-2
2-Methyl furan - 4-7
3-Methyl-2-butenal - 2-3
2-Xylenes - 2-4
Furfural - 1-2
2-Methyl-5-isopropyl furan - 1-2
4,4-Dimethyl-2-buteolide - 1-2
Alpha-Thujene - upto 1
Benzaldehyde - 0.5-1
5-Methyl furfural - 1-3
Myrcene - 0.5-1
Para-cymene - 1-2
Ocimene - 3-4
2-Methyl-5-isopropenyl furan - 4-6
Limonene - 0.5-1
Delta-elemene - 25-30
Alpha-copaene - 8-12
Beta-elemene - 5-8
Bourbonene - 4-6
Alpha-bergamotene - 4-6
The minor components in the oil are Gamma-cadinene,Alpha-muurolene, Rose furan,Tridecane, 2-Phenyl-2-methyl butane, Methyl heptenone, Methyl anisole , etc.
The heavy odours viz.balsamic,leathery,sweet,resinous are contributed by minor components like; Curzerene, Curzerenone, Dihydro furano eudesmadienes, Lindestrene, Furano dienones, Methoxy dihydro furano dienones, etc.
About the author:
Prashantkumar Kudli Shrinivas has a vast industrial experience of Aroma chemicals,Essential oils,Perfumery and Flavour formulations.
E-mail: prashantkudli@yahoo.co.in
Article Source: http://www.Free-Articles-Zone.com