A brief on Celery seed oil
It is obtained by the steam distillation of the seeds of Celery, Apium graveolens L., a member of the family Apiaceae.
The oil is produced principally in India, and Netherlands, China, Hungary and USA.
The oil has a fresh, herbal, woody odour.
Celery seed oil is extensively used as a flavouring agent in foods, especially by the spice industry, and in alcoholic and soft drinks. The usage level in flavours is up to 40 ppm.
It is also used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations.
It is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. It is used up to 4% in creating fragrances.
The chemical composition [ in %] of Indian Celery Seed oil is follows;
Limonene-50-55
Butyl Phthalide-2-3
Myrcene-3-5
Alpha & Beta-Pinene-1-2
Beta-Selinene-18-22
Sendanenolide-8-10
Sedanolide-2-3
The minor components of the oil are Carveol, Caryophyllene, Caryophyllene Oxide, Phenyl pentanone, etc.
About the author:
Prashantkumar Kudli Shrinivas has a vast industrial experience of Aroma chemicals,Essential oils,Perfumery and Flavour formulations.
E-mail: prashantkudli@yahoo.co.in
Article Source: http://www.Free-Articles-Zone.com